Banner

Liverpool Schools - Availability of Records

All the following information is available in the Liverpool Record Office

There are 3 compiled lists of the available records of Liverpool Schools.

  1. Index as below to all available School Records including log books, plans of, papers relating to and Registers etc. This list is only the School Registers that still exist and are held in the Liverpool RO
  2. List of Clarence Street, Pupil Teachers College
  3. List of Photographs of Schools available in the Liverpool Record Office

List of Photographs of Schools available in the Liverpool Record Office

Addison St Industrial
Aigburth Vale High School for Girls
Alice Elliot School for the Deaf
All Saints Roman Catholic Primary School
Allerton Priory Special School
Allerton School House
Alsop Comprehensive School
Anfield County Primary School
Arnot Street County Primary School
Arundel Comprehensive School
Aspen Grove C of E School
Aymestry Court Special School, Walton

Bankfield Girls School
Banks Road Primary School
Barlows County primary school
Beechwood Special School
Belle Vale County Primary School
Belvedere School
Birchfield Road School
Blackburne House
Bluecoat Hospital and School, Wavetree
Boaler Street School
Booker Avenue County Primary School
Brae Street School
Breckfield County Primary School
Broad Green Infants School
Broad Green Junior School
Broad Square County Primary School
Brunswick Wesleyan School

Calder (F.L.) College of Education
Caledonian Free School
Campion Secondary High School
Cardinal Allen Grammar School
Cardinal Godfrey Roman Catholic High School
Cardinal Newman Catholic Secondary School for Boys
Cardogan Street School
Children's Rest School of Recovery
Childwall Hall County College
Childwall Valley Comprehensive School
Christ Church School, Christian Street
Christ's College of Education
College of Commerce
Convent of Mercy, Broughton Hall
Convent Training College and School, Mount Pleasant
Council Schools (Misc.)
Croxteth Secondary Modern School (now Croxteth Comprehensive)

Day Nursery, Grant Avenue
Dingle Vale County Secondary Modern School
Dovecot County Primary School

Earle Road School
Edge Hill School
Emmanuel Church School, Mill Road
Ernest Cookson School
Ethel Wormold College of Education
Evered Avenue School
Everton Terrace County Junior School

Fairfield Secondary School for Girls
Fazakerley C of E School
Fazakerley Day Open Air Special School

Garston C of E Primary School
Gateacre C of E Primary School
Gateacre Comprehensive Secondary School
Gillmoss R. C. Primary School
Gilmour County Primary School
Granby Street School

Harrington Council School
Harrison Jones County Primary School
Heyworth County Primary School
Hillfoot Hey High School for Boys
Holly Lodge High School for Girls
Holt Comprehensive School
Holy Cross R. C. Schools
Holy Trinity C of E Primary School
Horrocks Avenue (new school building)

John Hamilton County High School, Everton
Josephine Butler Memorial House

King David Hebrew School
Knotty Ash County Primary School

La Sagesse Convent High School
Latimer Street School
Lawrence Road School
Lister Drive County Primary School
Liverpool College
Liverpool Collegiate
Liverpool Institute
Liverpool Polytechnic
Loraine County Secondary Modern School

Mabel Fletcher Technical College
Major Lester Council School
Maps
Marsh (I.M.) College of Physical Education
Matthew Arnold County Primary School
MENCAP Nursery School
Morrison Council School
Mott. C. F. College of Education, Prescot
Much Woolton R. C. Primary School
Much Woolton C of E Primary School

Nautical Catering College
New Heys County Secondary Comprehensive School
Norman Pannell County Primary School, Netherley
Notre Dame College of Education
Notre Dame High School, Woolton Hall

Ocean Fleet Training Establishment
Old Church C of E School
Old Swan Technical College
Otterspool Special Day School
Our Lady Immaculate R. C. Primary School

Palmerston Special Day School
Parkhill County Primary School
Penrhyn Street Council School
Pinehurst Road County Primary School

Quarry Bank Comprehensive School
Queen of All Saints R. C. Secondary School
Queens Road County Primary School

Rathbone County Primary School
Riversdale Technical College
Rokeby Ladies College
Roscoe County Primary School
Royal Institution
Rudson County Primary School

Sacred Heart Girls Secondary School
Salisbury House School
Sandfield Park Day Special School
School and Museum of Hygiene
School for the Blind
School for the Deaf
School of Architecture and Applied Art
School of Art
Shorefield Comprehensive School
Speke County Secondary Comprehensive School
Springfield Special School

St. Agnes R. C. Secondary School for Girls
St. Ambrose Barlow Secondary Modern School
St. Anne's R. C. Secondary Modern School
St. Benedicts C of E School
St. Bonaventure's Secondary Modern School
St. Catherine C of E Primary School
St. Charles R. C. School, Aigburth Road
St. Christopher's R. C. Primary Schol, Speke
St. Cleopas C of E Primary School
St. Edmund's College, External & Interior
St. Edward's College
St. Francis de Sales R. C. Junior Girls School
St. Francis of Assisi R.C. Primary School
St. Francis Xaviers College
St. Francis Xaviers R. C. Infant School
St. Francis Xaviers R. C. Junior Boys School
St. Francis Xaviers R. C. Junior Girls School
St. Gerards R. C. Primary School
St. Gregorys R.C. Primary School
St. John the Baptist C of E Primary School
St. John's R. C. Primary School
St. Josephs Preparatory and Cathedral Choir School
St. Katharine's College
St. Lawrence C of E Primary School
St. Luke's Church School
St. Margaret Mary's Secondary Modern School
St. Margaret's C of E Primary School
St. Margaret's C of E Primary School, Anfield
St. Margaret's High School for Boys
St. Mary's Grassendale C of E Primary School
St. Michael's County Primary School
St. Michael's R. C. Secondary School
St. Oswalds R. C. Primary School
St. Paschal Baylon's R. C. Primary School
St. Paul's R. C. Primary School
St. Peter's C of E Primary School
St. Peter's Seel Street R. C. School
St. Saviour's C of E Primary School, Upper Canning Street
St. Savious's C of E Primary School , Downing Street
St. Silas' School, St. Silas Street
St. Vincent's R. C. Infants School
St. Vincent's School for the Blind and Partially Sighted
St. Winifred's Secondary School for Girls

Stanley Park Comprehensive School
Stockton Wood Road County Primary Schol
Stonebridge Lane County Primary School
Sudley Road County Primary School

Technical Schools: City Technical College
Thingwall Hall R. C. Home for the Sick and Disabled
Thomas a Beckett School
Truant School, Hightown

Underlea Day Open Air School

Walton and Kirkdale Technical Institution
Walton C of E Infants School
Walton C of E Primary School
Walton Grammar School
Warbreck County Primary School
Watergate Lane Special School
Wavertree R. C. Primary School
Wellington Road Secondary Modern School
Welsh Charity School
West Derby C of E Primary School
West Derby Comprehensive School
William Rathbone Staff College
Woolton County Primary School
Woolton Old School